COA | CONSTITUTION

COA | CONSTITUTION

The Council of Architecture (COA), an autonomous Statutory Body, constituted by the Government of India, is charged with the responsibility of enforcing the Architects Act, including Registration of Architects, regulating the Architectural Profession and Architectural Education throughout India.


WHAT IS THE CONSTITUTION OF THE COUNCIL OF ARCHITECTURE IN INDIA?

The Council consists of members nominated by the Central and State Governments, the All India Council for Technical Education, the Institution of Engineers (India), the Institution of Surveyors of India and members elected to represent the Indian Institute of Architects & heads of Institutions imparting Architectural Education.
CA

WHAT IS THE TERM OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COA IN INDIA?

The Members of the Council hold office for a term of three years, however, they are eligible for re-election or re-nomination, but not exceeding three consecutive terms.

WHAT DOES THE TERM ‘QUORUM’ MEAN?

Fifteen members of the Council form a quorum, and all acts of the Council are decided by a majority of the members present and voting.

WHAT IS THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL OF ARCHITECTURE?

The Council constitutes from among its members an Executive Committee, which consists of the President, the Vice-President and five other members. The President and the Vice President of the Council are the Chairman and Vice Chairman of the Executive Committee and are elected by the members from among themselves and they hold office for a term of three years. The present Executive Committee consists of the following members:

Prof. Vijay Shrikrishna Sohoni – Chairman
Shri Vijay Uppal – Vice-Chairman
Shri R.L. Goyal – Member
Shri Mohapatra Kunja Behari – Member
Shri Uday Chandrakant Gadkari – Member
Shri Pranab Kumar Borah – Member

LIST THE PAST AND PRESENT PRESIDENTS OF THE COUNCIL OF ARCHITECTURE IN INDIA?

Shri J.R. Bhalla – 31-12-1973 to 14-11-1983
Shri H.R. Laroya – 15-11-1983 to 31-12-1984
Shri Jeet Malhotra – 01-01-1985 to 29-05-1986
Shri J.R. Bhalla – 30-05-1986 to 21-10-1997
Shri Premendra Raj Mehta – 22-10-1997 to 19-07-2004
Prof. Vijay Shrikrishna Sohoni – 20-09-2004 onwards

LIST THE PAST AND PRESENT VICE-PRESIDENTS OF THE COUNCIL OF ARCHITECTURE IN INDIA?

Shri B.V. Doshi – 20-05-1974 to 18-08-1977
Shri J.M. Benjamin – 19-08-1977 to 03-08-1978
Shri M.M. Rana – 04-08-1978 to 25-09-1980
Shri B. Kambo – 26-09-1980 to 14-11-1983
Shri Jeet Malhotra – 15-11-1983 to 31-12-1984 (From 01-01-1985 to 20-05-1985 dual charge as President and Vice-President)
Prof. S.A. Tungare – 21-05-1985 to 29-05-1986
Shri H.K. Rakhra – 30-05-1986 to 31-05-1989
Shri V.N. Shah – 20-04-1990 to 06-03-1994
Prof. S.A. Tungare – 07-03-1996 to 14-02-1996
Shri N.A. Badheka – 15-02-1996 to 21-10-1997
Prof. Gurunath V. Dalvi – 22-10-1997 to 24-07-2001
Prof. Vijay Sohoni -25-07-2001to 19-07-2004(From 20.07.2004 to 19.09.2004 dual charge)
Shri Vijay Uppal – 20-09-2004 to 29-06-2007

This post was about the constitution of the Council of Architecture, India.  To understand more about the Responsibilities of the COA,  go to:

For more information about the Council of Architecture (COA) guidelines, go to:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Current ye@r *